First Saturday Monthly Mass Schedule

Mass of Remembrance

On the first Saturday of every month, in the Chapel of the Blessed Virgin at Holy Cross Cemetery, and the Twelve Apostles Mausoleum Chapel at Resurrection Cemetery, Mass is celebrated at 9 a.m. for the souls of the deceased and for the comfort of their loved ones.

Holy Cross Mass Schedule     

Date

Celebrant's Name

Celebrant's Parish

Saturday, January 7

Rev. Joemar Garboso

Immaculate Conception, Spotswood

Saturday, February 4

Rev. Pervaiz Indrias

Maria Regina, Somerset

Saturday, March 4

Rev. Damian Breen

Corpus Christi, South River

Saturday, April 1

Rev. Michael Gromadzki

St. Mary of Ostrabama,
South River

Saturday, May 6

Rev. Pervaiz Indrias

Maria Regina, Somerset

Monday, May 29
(Memorial Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, June 3

Rev. Charles Kelly

Maria Regina, Somerset

Saturday, July 1

Rev. Damian Breen

Corpus Christi, South River

Saturday, August 5

Rev. Michael Gromadzki

St. Mary of Ostrabama,
South River

Saturday, September 2

Rev. Charles Kelly

Maria Regina, Somerset

Saturday, October 7

Rev. Brian Nolan

St. Mary-Stony Hill, Watchung

Thursday, November 2
(All Soul's Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, November 4

Rev. Michael Gromadzki

St. Mary of Ostrabama,
South River

Saturday, November 11
(Veteran's Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, December 2

Rev. Pervaiz Indrias

Maria Regina, Somerset

Resurrection Mass Schedule

Date

Celebrant's Name

Celebrant's Parish

Saturday, January 7

Rev. Edmund Luciano, III

Diocese of Metuchen

Saturday, February 4

Rev. James Considine

St. Frances Cabrini, Piscataway

Saturday, March 4

Rev. Virgilio Tolentino

Our Lady of Fatima, Piscataway

Saturday, April 1

Rev. James Considine

St. Frances Cabrini, Piscataway

Saturday, May 6

Rev. Robert Gorman

Shrine Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament, Raritan

Monday, May 29

(Memorial Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, June 3

Rev. Patrick Kuffner

Our Lady of Mount Virgin, Middlesex

Saturday, July 1

Rev. Raymond Nacarino

Our Lady of Mount Carmel,
New Brunswick

Saturday, August 5

Rev. Roberto Coruna

Annunciation, Bloomsbury

Saturday, September 2

Rev. Patrick Kuffner

Our Lady of Mount Virgin, Middlesex

Saturday, October 7

Rev. Edmund Luciano, III

Diocese of Metuchen

Thursday, November 2

(All Soul's Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, November 4

Rev. Michael Crummy

St. James, Woodbridge

Saturday, November 11
(Veteran's Day) 10 a.m.

TBD

 

Saturday, December 2

Rev. Robert Gorman

Shrine Chapel of the Blessed Sacrament, Raritan