Youth Awards

At the annual Youth Awards Mass, held October 22, 2016 at the Cathedral of St. Francis of Assisi,
Bishop James F. Checchio bestowed the St. Timothy and St. Teresa awards to 58 teens
from multiple parishes and high schools in the Diocese of Metuchen.

Congratulations to the following recipients:
(View/Download the list of recipients

AVENEL
St. Andrew

Theresa Abner

BASKING RIDGE
St. James
Evan Aiello
Danielle McGuire

BERNARDSVILLE
Our Lady of Perpetual Help
Maeve Gilbert
Michael Gouldin
Adam Lewis

BRIDGEWATER
Holy Trinity
Giana Giorello

CALIFON
St. John Neumann
Morgan D’Avella
Alexa Johnson

COLONIA
St. John Vianney
Michelle D’Alessandro
Abigail Varker

EAST BRUNSWICK
St. Bartholomew
Mikayla Helmold
Jude Roche

EDISON
St. Matthew
Susanna Dsouza
John Oliveira

EDISON 
Bishop Ahr High School
Krystyna Ebert
Andrew Michael † ST. TERESA AWARD

EDISON
St. Helena
Alena Couto
Jason Kolesar

FORDS
Our Lady of Peace
Robert Ammiano
Jessica Burns

HAMPTON
St. Ann
Robert Tousignant

HILLSBOROUGH
St. Joseph
Victoria Rivera
Natalie Tavares 

HILLSBOROUGH
Mary, Mother of God
Mackenzie Lutzky
Megan Moore

JAMESBURG 
St. James the Less
Amanda Skuraton
Caitlin Smith

MARTINSVILLE
Blessed Sacrament
Sheila Noonan
Kevin O’Hara

METUCHEN
Cathedral of St. Francis of Assisi
Andrew Esposito
Connor Esposito
Robert Velona † ST. TERESA AWARD

METUCHEN
St. Joseph High School
Daniel DellaVentura
Owen Donnelly

MIDDLESEX
Our Lady of Mt. Virgin
James Lawrence
Catherine Schilp

MILFORD
St. Edward
Jake Donafry
Mia Soricelli

MONROE 
Nativity of Our Lord
Henry John Haligowski
Alexis Vigario † ST. TERESA AWARD

NEW BRUNSWICK 
St. Peter
Ava Dawn Anigbogu
Christina Torres

NORTH PLAINFIELD 
St. Luke
Katelyn Bereheiko

PERTH AMBOY 
Most Holy Name of Jesus
Matthew Franco

PHILLIPSBURG
St. Philip & St. James
Luciano Mino
Teresa Roeder

PISCATAWAY 
Our Lady of Fatima
Terry II Culpepper
Ryuichi Cameron Guanlao

PLAINSBORO
Queenship of Mary
Tina Arun Dalaya 

RARITAN
St. Ann
Liz Perez † ST. TERESA AWARD

SOMERVILLE
Immaculata High School
Ann Brunn † ST. TERESA AWARD
Maura Sullivan

SPOTSWOOD 
Immaculate Conception
Christian Quijano 

THREE BRIDGES
St. Elizabeth Ann Seton
Bridget Reinhart
Eden Zaleski

WARREN
Our Lady of the Mount
Stephen Dutko

WOODBRIDGE
St. James
Roy Brown